Data Controller Privacy Notice

The Nuffield Centre Dyspraxia Programme Limited (NCDP) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Purpose of this notice

This notice outlines how NCDP collects and uses your personal data when you interact with us. While our products are intended for use with children, our service in supplying them is not and we do not knowingly collect or process any data relating to children.

NCDP is a data controller

We collect and process small amounts of personal data for the performance of our activities.

Contact details

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for answering any questions related to our handling of personal data. If you have any questions or concerns, please address them to DPO@ndp3.org or send them for the attention of The DPO at 3 Emlyns Buildings, Brocas Street, Eton SL4 6BP, United Kingdom.

Please make us the first point of contact for any concerns regarding our handling of your data. You are at liberty to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) at any time.

Please inform us of any changes to your personal data

It is important that any personal data we hold about you is accurate. Please let us know if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Links from our web site

Our website includes links to third-party websites and resources. Following these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We recommend that you read the privacy notice related to any links that you follow from us.

Data we may collect about you

We define personal data as any information related to an individual from which they may be identified.

Identity data

Include title, first name, last name, or similar identifier. We do not collect any special categories of personal data.

Contact data

Include billing address, delivery address, work/home address, email address and contact numbers.

Financial data

We do not process electronic transactions directly but use trusted third-party payment processors and have no access to those financial data. Payments we receive by bank transfer or cheque may include data on account number, sort code and other related banking information.

Transaction data

Include information about payments to and from you and other details of resources and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data

Certain data are captured by our web site as part of its basic functionality. We do not set out to specifically acquire or use these data although it may be stored on our computer servers. These data may include your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile data

You may subscribe to our service ‘NDP3 Updates’ which provides occasional news related to our resources and services and general related matters. When you subscribe, we will store your email address and full name. This is held separately from any other information we may hold about you. If you contact us in writing we may store the content of your correspondence for future reference.

Marketing and communications data

If you are subscribed to NDP3 Updates you may receive occasional communications by email. If you wish to stop receiving NDP3 Updates you can unsubscribe any time on the Contacts page at ndp3.org. We do not hold further data on communications preferences.

How we collect your personal data

We may use several methods to collect data:

Direct interaction

You may give us personal information when placing an order online, by post or email, by fax, or over the telephone. We may also collect personal information when you correspond with us online, by email, fax or telephone or post or subscribe to NDP3 Updates.

Web site technology

Some of the technologies on our web site may automatically use cookies to assist your visit but we do not currently collect, store or use any of the data which may be generated.

Third parties

We do note currently solicit or receive personal information from public sources or third parties such as web analytics providers, advertising networks, financial data processors or identity brokers.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the law. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to perform a contract with you, such as the supply of goods or services.